HOUSE BILL 134
[…] (a) the felony adjudications relied upon as prior adjudications shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time and location; and
(b) successful completion of a consent [decrees is] decree shall not be considered a prior adjudication for the purposes of this paragraph [or
(3) fourteen years of age and who is adjudicated for first degree murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978]."
SECTION 3. Section 32A-2-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 239, Section 12) is amended to read:
"32A-2-4.1. ADULT JAILS AND LOCKUPS USED AS TEMPORARY HOLDING FACILITIES--REPORTS.--
A. A child arrested and detained for an alleged delinquent act may be temporarily held in an adult jail or lockup for no longer than six hours. A child who is detained in an adult jail or lockup shall be placed in a setting that is physically segregated by sight and sound from adult offenders. After six hours, the child may be placed or detained pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978.
B. An adult jail or lockup used as a temporary holding facility for alleged delinquent offenders shall file an annual report regarding its compliance with federal requirements. The juvenile justice advisory committee and the department shall determine the format of the annual reports.
C. A serious youthful offender shall be transported to a district court when the serious youthful offender's appearance is ordered by the district court; provided, however, that the serious youthful offender shall be physically segregated from adult offenders and segregated by sight and sound from adult offenders to the fullest extent possible."
SECTION 4. Section 32A-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 37) is amended to read: